Events Archive

Closed Neighborhood Ideal of a Graph
Speaker(s): Leila Sharifan
Date: 2022/3/3
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Zoom Lecture)

On the Riemann Zeta Function
Speaker(s): Farzad Aryan
Date: 2022/3/2
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: (Zoom Lecture)

Cohen-Macauly Homological Dimensions
Speaker(s): Parviz Sahandi
Date: 2022/2/24
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Axial Constants of Homogeneous Ideals
Speaker(s): Alexandra Seceleanu
Date: 2022/2/17
Time: 18:00 - 20:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Cellular Resolutions and Powers of Monomial Ideals
Speaker(s): Susan Morey
Date: 2022/2/10
Time: 18:00 - 20:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

On the Type of Simplicial Affine Semigroups
Speaker(s): Marjan Yaghmaei
Date: 2022/2/3
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Targeted Attacks on Coin Tossing Protocols and Applications
Speaker(s): Mohmmad Mahmoody
Date: 2022/1/30
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: (Online)

Annihilator of Local Cohomology Modules
Speaker(s): Majid Eghbali
Date: 2021/12/2
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Smooth Hilbert Schemes
Speaker(s): Gregory Smith
Date: 2021/11/24
Time: 16:30 - 18:30
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

On the Hilbert Function of Schemes of Linear Configurations
Speaker(s): Tahereh Aladpoosh
Date: 2021/11/18
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Extremal Singularities
Speaker(s): Karen Smith
Date: 2021/11/11
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

A Characterization of Sequentially Cohen-Macaulay Matroidal Ideals
Speaker(s): Amir Mafi
Date: 2021/11/4
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

A Fast Outlook On Gorenstein Homological Algebra
Speaker(s): Kamran Divaani Aazar
Date: 2021/8/26
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Graded Artinian Gorenstein Algebras and Their Hilbert Functions
Speaker(s): Nasrin Altafi
Date: 2021/8/12
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Algebraic Aspects of Polyominoes
Speaker(s): Ayesha Asloob Qureshi
Date: 2021/8/5
Time: 18:00 - 20:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Multigraded Algebra over Polynomial Rings with Real Exponents
Speaker(s): Ezra Miller
Date: 2021/7/29
Time: 18:00 - 20:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Classification of Bases for Affine Root Supersystems
Speaker(s): Maliheh Yousefzadeh
Date: 2021/7/22
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

On the Normality of Some Cover Ideals
Speaker(s): Kazem Khashyarmanesh
Date: 2021/5/27
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Panorama of Algebra in 20th Century
Speaker(s): Efim Zelmanov
Date: 2021/5/26
Time: 19:30 - 20:30
Venue: (Online)

A Study of Modules over Rings with Prime Characteristic
Speaker(s): Mohammad Eghbali
Date: 2021/5/20
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Lifting Theory for DG Modules
Speaker(s): Saeed Nasseh
Date: 2021/5/6
Time: 18:00 - 20:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Powers of Sums and their Associated Primes
Speaker(s): Hop D. Nguyen
Date: 2021/4/29
Time: 18:00 - 20:00
Venue: (Online)

Graded Ideals of König Type
Speaker(s): Somayeh Moradi
Date: 2021/4/22
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Representing Lie Algebras of Vector Space Endomorphisms via Schubert Derivations
Speaker(s): Ommolbanin Behzad
Date: 2021/4/15
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Stickelberger and the Eigenvalue Theorem
Speaker(s): David Cox
Date: 2021/4/14
Time: 16:30 - 17:30
Venue: (Online)

Set-Theoretic Complete Intersections and Local Cohomology
Speaker(s): Robin Hartshorne
Date: 2021/2/24
Time: 19:30 - 20:30
Venue: (Online)

On the Homotopy Lie Algebra of a Graded Commutative Algebra
Speaker(s): Clas Lofwall
Date: 2021/2/18
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Hilbert Series and Poincare Series of Graded Algebras
Speaker(s): Clas Lofwall
Date: 2021/2/11
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

DG Algebra Structure of Free Resolutions
Speaker(s): Rasoul Ahangari Maleki
Date: 2021/2/4
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Locally Finite Dimensional Representations over Noetherian Algebras
Speaker(s): Christian Lomp
Date: 2021/1/21
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

What is Geometry ? Elements of Answer from a Grothendieckian Perspective
Speaker(s): Laurent Lafforgue
Date: 2021/1/20
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Venue: (Online)

Locally Finite Dimensional Representations over Noetherian Algebras
Speaker(s): Christian Lomp
Date: 2021/1/14
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Shtukas and the Analogy Between Number Fields and Function Fields
Speaker(s): Esmail Arasteh Rad
Date: 2020/12/14
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: (Online)

Almost Gorenstein Property for Affine Semigroup Rings
Speaker(s): Raheleh Jafari
Date: 2020/11/19
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Minimal free resolution of circuit ideal of chordal clutters
Speaker(s): Ali Akbar Yazdan Pour
Date: 2020/11/12
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Generalized Cohen-Macaulayness and Foxby equivalence
Speaker(s): Kosar Abolfath Beigi
Date: 2020/11/5
Time: 11:00 - 13:00
Venue: (Online)

Transfer Operators, Atomic Decomposition and Besov Spaces
Speaker(s): Daniel Smania
Date: 2020/10/27
Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Venue: (Online Seminar)

Counting Closed Orbits of Vector Fields
Speaker(s): Eaman Eftekhary
Date: 2020/9/22
Time: 17:30 - 18:30
Venue: (Online)

Lyapunov exponents
Speaker(s): Marcelo Viana
Date: 2020/8/18
Time: 17:30 - 18:30
Venue: (Online)

On the Regularity of Symbolic Powers of Edge Ideals of Graphs
Speaker(s): Seyed Amin Seyed Fakhari
Date: 2020/2/13
Time: 11:00 - 12:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

A Cryptographic Approach to Robust Learning
Speaker(s): Mohammad Mahmoody
Date: 2020/1/8
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Constructions in Euclidean spaces using the Axiom of Choice.
Speaker(s): Péter Komjáth
Date: 2019/10/9
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Metastability and Condensation
Speaker(s): Fraydoun Rezakhanlou
Date: 2019/7/3
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Reciprocity and Functoriality
Speaker(s): Freydoon Shahidi
Date: 2019/6/12
Time: 16:00 - 17:15
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Struggle Between Syntax and Semantics in Mathematics
Speaker(s): Siavash Shahshahani
Date: 2019/4/24
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

How Godel Became Godel
Speaker(s): Piergiorgio Odifreddi
Date: 2019/2/27
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Geometric Invariant Theory and Symplectic Quotients
Speaker(s): Reza Seyyedali
Date: 2019/1/23
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Aperiodic Order
Speaker(s): Thomas Fernique
Date: 2018/11/28
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Algorithmic Human Development versus Algorithmic Machine Learning
Speaker(s): Abbas Edalat
Date: 2018/10/24
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Model Theory of Valued Fields and Applications in Algebra and Number Theory
Speaker(s): Jamshid Derakhshan
Date: 2018/9/26
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Relativity and Nonlocality
Speaker(s): Bahram Mashhoon
Date: 2018/7/18
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Ziggurats and Rotation Numbers
Speaker(s): Danny Calegari
Date: 2018/6/20
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Traffic Jams: A Mathematical Problem?
Speaker(s): Etienne Ghys
Date: 2018/4/25
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Topological Dynamics in Low Dimensions
Speaker(s): Meysam Nassiri
Date: 2018/1/24
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

A Modern Crisis in the Foundations of Mathematics
Speaker(s): Mirna Dzamonja
Date: 2017/12/27
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

On the Local Langlands Program
Speaker(s): Mohammad Hadi Hedayatzadeh
Date: 2017/11/22
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

The coding lens in explicit constructions for sparse recovery
Speaker(s): Mahdi Cheraghchi
Date: 2017/9/20
Time: 16:00 - 17:00
Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Apollonian circles and packings
Speaker(s): Mark Pollicott
Date: 2017/2/15
Time: 16:30 - 17:30
Venue: Lecture Hall 1